Advanced search

Privacy

Privacy Notice – Your data matters

Welcome

Welcome to Metropolitan Sales privacy notice.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we look after your personal data, what your privacy rights are and how the law protects you.

Metropolitan Sales reserves the right to gather information relating to specific development usage and for the specific purpose relating to your interest in purchasing a home through Metropolitan. Any information gathered is primarily for internal use to allow us to refine and improve our customer service. Whenever we collect personal information, we will state this clearly and we will make sure the information is held securely and in compliance with all relevant and current legislation.

Your data and our responsibilities

Metropolitan is the data controller and responsible for looking after the personal data you entrust us with (collectively referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at: dataprotection@metropolitan.org.uk.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information that can be used to identify an individual. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data

includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, IP address

Contact Data

includes home address, email address and telephone numbers necessary for us to enter into a contract with .

Financial Data

includes bank account and payment card details where we take payments from you for our services. Bank statements, details of income and expenditure for the purposes of affordability checks

Transaction Data

includes details about payments

Marketing and Communications Data

includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our partners and how you wish to be contacted.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to carry out responsibilities to comply with the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation and appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your fundamental rights.
  • Where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

Cookies on our website

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We use Cookies on this Site. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s web browser while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience. Persistent Cookies can be removed or blocked by following the help file directions in your Internet browser.

Third-party links on our website

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we originally collected them or purposes that are a natural extension of the original  .

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Sharing your personal data

We may have to share (disclose) your personal data with the parties as set out below:

Member organisations of the Metropolitan Housing Trust

for the purpose of providing anomalised data on the progress of your sales transaction and customer profile data.

3rd party service providers

who provide IT and system administration services or carry out repairs or cleaning at our properties.

Utility companies

for billing purposes.

Professional advisors

including solicitors, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services, including approved Specialist Financial Advisors for the purposes of carrying out a Financial Assessment.

UK Authorities

including HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities under certain circumstances.

Local Authorities

such as district, borough and city councils or government departments such as the Department for Work and Pensions and Department For Communities and Local Government where we are under a legal obligations or contract to provide them with your personal information.

The Police

where that is necessary to protect the safety of our tenants, staff and third parties and to prevent damage to property.

Third parties

to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our operations or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other operations or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat the information in accordance with the law. We do not allow them to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to the same laws as Metropolitan employees.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO (or other relevant regulator) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we will keep your data – Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected the information for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

If you have applied for a property, we will keep all applications for 12 months.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data ( so that they can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may continue to use this information without further notice to you.

For specific information on types of records not mentioned here, please contact the Data Protection Officer

or specific information on types of records not mentioned here, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@metropolitan.org.uk .

Freedom of Information

Metropolitan are NOT a ‘public authority’ as defined by schedule 1 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000. The Act – including the general right of access – does not apply to the Group.

In the interests of good business practice, public trust and being transparent about our policies and procedures, the Group has decided to comply with the The Act as if it were a ‘Schedule 1: public authority’.

Part of the requirements of ‘The Act’ is to produce a ‘publication scheme’ that gives access to individuals to information owned by the Group. Please click here to access the publication scheme. we are not at present making any charge for publications available on the site.

 

Your legal rights

You have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

1. Request access

to your personal data (commonly known as a “Subject Access Request” or SAR). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

2. Request correction

of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected. (We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.)

3. Request erasure

of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where it is not necessary for us to continue to process them.

We may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal or audit reasons which you will be notified of at the time of your request.

4. Object to processing

of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

5. Request restriction of processing

of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
  • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase them;
  • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require them as you need them to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use them.

6. Request the transfer

of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Note: this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to carry out responsibilities to comply with a contract with you.

7. Withdraw consent at any time

where you previously gave consent to process your personal data.

This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Updates to Privacy Notices

Metropolitan Home Ownership Services may occasionally update or make changes to our Privacy Notices on any data collection forms to reflect regulatory changes or business process changes. We will endeavour, where practical and reasonable, to alert you to any changes that may affect you. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 17/05/2018.

 

Contact details

If you require any further information about any of the above, please contact us:

  • Email:            dataprotection@metropolitan.org.uk         OR
  • Post to:          The Data Protection Officer, The Grange, 100 High Street,
  • Southgate, London N14 6PW        OR
  • Post to:          Customer Care Team, Metropolitan, PO Box 10262, Metropolitan is a leading provider of integrated housing services, care and support and community regeneration.The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate, London N14 6PW

Data Protection Officer: Z6806105

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

ICO registration number:

Sinead McQuillan, dpo@metropolitan.org.uk

Registered office:

Full name of legal entity: Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited is a charitable housing association registered with the Homes and Communities Agency (number L0726). Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited is a registered society under the Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1893-2014 (registration number 16337). Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our company’s reference is 723654. Some services we provide are not regulated.

Nottingham NG8 9LE

For more details on data protection law and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Buying options

Buy a share in a brand new or resale home from Metropolitan. You pay a mortgage on the part you own and a subsidised rent on the part you don’t own. Learn more about your buying options here.

Useful Information

Buying your first home is a big commitment. Find out more how to make the process as smooth as possible.

Find a Property

Looking? We offer a range of housing options to help first time buyers. We assist social tenants, Ministry of Defence personnel, those considered a housing priority and second steppers.